HOW CAN WE HELP YOU?

This document is intended to inform you about our Privacy Policy and to describe how your information is used and shared or how we collect your information.

According to the French amended law no. 78-17 of January 6th, 1978 on information technology, data files and civil liberties, Service Concierge SAS “John Paul”, a société par actions simplifiée, organized under the Laws of France, having its registered office located at 116 bis avenue des Champs Elysées, 75008 Paris (France), registered under number 485 281 232, is responsible for the processing of your information within the framework of the service (“Service”) to which the website: www.johnpaul.com (hereinafter the “Website“) is an integral part.

It is specified that children and minors (under 18 years of age) must not register on the Website.

Contact us: france@johnpaul.com

 

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

 

ON THE WEBSITE – FORM

According to Article 2 of the aforementioned law, “Personal data means any information relating to a natural person who is or can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to them. In order to determine whether a person is identifiable, all the means the data controller or any other person uses or may have access should be taken into consideration“.

We collect your information when you interact with us but only when you fill out the service request form:

  1. On the form we collect the following data: Last name, first name and E-mail address.
  2. We will also collect and store any other information that you may enter in the free field or give us via any other medium.

 

WHEN USING THE SERVICE

We also collect information to provide to personalize and improve our Service by offering the best experience possible and to properly satisfy any of your requests (booking process with service providers…).

We may also send you messages, offers and/or other communication. You can at any time decide not to receive our messages and offers by using the “Opt-out” option in each of our E-mails which will permit to properly adapt your communication preferences.

 

AUTOMATIC COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We receive and store some information you visit or consult or Website and we also use “cookies” (please see our cookies policy for more information). The aim of such automatic information is to improve your visit and your experience when you access to our Website through any web browser. The information generated through this automatic collection permits to know number of visitors we have or the most popular pages on our Website.

 

YOUR RIGHTS AND PREFERENCES

At any time, you can access to any information about your personal account or your interactions with us. Please contact us:

Telephone: 01 42 89 06 16

E-mail: contact@myconciergerieorlycdg.fr

You also have the right to ask us to rectify, complete, update, block or delete any inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, expired information or whose collection, usage, disclosure or retention is prohibited.

If you do not want to receive any communication, whatever their nature, from us as e-mail, please use the “opt-out” option in each of our e-mails, adapt your communication preferences on our Website or by contacting us directly.

Upon receipt of your request for opposition, we will proceed to the complete erasure of the personal data concerning you. You can also at any time ask not to receive from us any mail or information of commercial nature using “opt-out” option in each of our E-mails, on the Website or by contacting us directly.

Please be aware that such refusal may have for consequences that you will not be able to enjoy some dedicated features specifically created for you.

 

USE OF YOUR DATA

Your information is important for us and we do not sell it but we may have to share your information in the conditions described below:

As we work with third party providers to perform our Service, they will have access to your information but strictly limited to information needed to perform the Service which also includes technical suppliers (Hosting providers, quality management company…).

When service providers are involved as part of our Service, all measures are taken to ensure a high level of security of data protection and any processing is performed in compliance with our instructions and in no case, they will make use of your data other than what is expressly required nor disclose your information to any other third party. Service providers do not have any right to use your information for commercial and/or promotional purpose.

Your information may also be communicated:

  • If we are required to do so by law or in case of any legal proceeding
  • If a request is made to that effect by a Court or a governmental authority
  • Such disclosure may prevent physical or financial harm about a criminal investigation.
  • If we sell all or part of our business or assets. It is specified that we will make our best efforts to ensure that the destination company uses your personal data in accordance with this information note.

 

TRANSFER OF DATA OUTSIDE EU.

In the operation of the Website, no transfer of your personal data is carried out outside the European Union, in accordance with the provisions of the amended French Law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978. Your information is exclusively hosted in the European Union and will not be transferred outside the European Union.

As described in our Policy, following any of your requests, we may have to share some of your information to third party provider outside the European Union to perform the Service on our behalf.

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Within the framework of the Service we provide through the Website or any other communication, our Website may include links to another Website. It is specified that we cannot be held responsible for the content of these websites, any products or services they may offer, the processing of personal data or any other use made by third party websites.

 

LENGTH OF DATA RETENTION

Your data collected on the Website via the dedicated form and/or the Service are only retained for the length necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected, namely the delivery of the Service and associated services unless otherwise stipulated by law and/or regulation.

So, your data collected on the Website via the dedicated form and/or the Service are retained if you do not opt out of the Service. You have the option to unsubscribe at any time. In case of deactivation of your account, your data will be automatically deleted, blocked or anonymized within one month.

 

SECURITY

We are committed to protecting your information we collect to ensure their security and confidentiality. In this regard, we have taken physical, electronic and technical safeguards to prevent loss, unauthorized use, destruction or alteration of the personal data.

We restrict access to your personal data only to authorized persons (employees or service providers) who need to access this data to perform the Service. It is specified that these persons are bound by an obligation of confidentiality.

We will never ask you to reveal your password in any unsolicited communication (including any unsolicited correspondence, such as a telephone call, E-mail or any other medium). If you believe that your account (username and password) has been hacked, please contact us via our contact details in the section entitled “Your rights and preferences”.

 

UPDATE – PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Our Policy is subject to change without notice. To keep you informed, we invite you to consult it on a regular basis.

Updated on Jan. 18, 2017